Sixteenth Congress and General Assembly of the IUCr

Beijing, China

21 August - 29 August 1993

President André Authier at the opening ceremony.
Opening Ceremony
The Third Ewald Prize was awarded to Norio Kato, Department of Physics, Meijo U., Nagoya, Japan for his fundamental contributions to the field of electron diffraction. Presented by IUCr Treasurer Asbjørn Hordvik and President André Authier.
Opening Ceremony
Exhibition of Chinese folk music and dances.
Opening Ceremony
Exhibition of Chinese folk music and dances.
Opening Ceremony
Exhibition of Chinese folk music and dances.
Opening Ceremony
Exhibition of Chinese folk music and dances.
Opening Ceremony
Exhibition of Chinese folk music and dances.
Opening Ceremony
Executive Committee members in front row: A. Authier, R. Chidambaram, J. Harada, P. Codding, H. Schenk.
Opening Ceremony
Front on the aisle, Executive Committee member Y. Struchkov.
Opening Ceremony
IUCr Executive Committee in China: R. Chidambaram, Yuri Struchkov, J. Harada, Mario Nardelli, André Authier, Asbjørn Hordvik, Alajos Kálmán, Philip Coppens.
Executive Committee
R. Chidambaram, Yuri Struchkov, J. Harada.
Executive Committee
R. Chidambaram and Yuri Struchkov.
Executive Committee
Philip Coppens (USA), Penny Codding (Canada).
Executive Committee
Past President Mario Nardelli (Italy), President André Authier (France).
Executive Committee
A. Kálmán (Hungary), R. Diamond (UK).
Executive Committee
IUCr Executive Secretary Michael Dacombe, assisted by Anne Cawley.
General Assembly
Group photograph of Delegates to the XVI General Assembly of the IUCr, Beijing International Convention Center.
General Assembly
Delegates to the General Assembly. 1st row: A. Preisinger, G. H. Evrard, G. S. D. King, I. Torriani. 2nd row: N. Thorup, M. S. Ahmed, T. Paakkari, B. Capelle. 3rd row: F.Herbstein, G.Gilli, G. Ferraris, G. Filippini, M. Tanaka, Y.Ohashi, M. Tokonami. 4th row: G. Kruger, J. C. A. Boeyens. 5th row: A. Bloomer, J. B. Forsyth, J. Howard, J. Flippen-Anderson, R. Bryan, B. Wuensch, K. Watenpaugh.
General Assembly
General Assembly. 1st row: B. McMahon, Peter Strickland. Delegates: Hans Freeman. 2nd row: J.-I. Huang, K.-Z. Pan, D.-C. Xie, Boris Kamenar, K. Huml. 3rd row: K. Simon, K. K. Kannan, K. Lal, F. Herbstein, G. Gilli, G. Ferraris, G. Filippini. 4th row: Boris Vainshtein, Valentin Simonov, D. M. Kheiker, W. R. Melik-Adamyan, S. Stankovic, Ivan Leban. 5th row: A. J. Smith, A. Bloomer, J. B. Forsyth, J. Howard, J. Flippen-Anderson, R. Bryan.
General Assembly
Delegates to the General Assembly. 1st row: Y. Le Page, Mike James, I. C. Bassignana, J. L. Garin. 2nd row: J. Felsche, H. R. Hoeche, P. Paufler, H. Küppers. 3rd row: D. Feil, P. Beurskens, W. T. Robinson, B. Fjaertoft, K. Lukaszewicz. 4th row: J. Albertsson, I. Olovsson, G. C. Chapuis, H.D. Flack.
General Assembly

Previous | Next