The following nominations for members of the Commissions for the triennium 2017–2020 have been received from the National Committees for Crystallography.

Commission on Aperiodic Crystals

Eiji Abe (Japan)
Vladimir Morozov (Russia) 
Siegbert Schmid (Australia)    

Commission on Biological Macromolecules

Andre Luis Berteli Ambrosio (Brazil) 
Alejandro Buschiazzo (Uruguay)
Pawel Grochulski (Canada) 
Genji Kurisu (Japan)
Marcin Nowotny (Poland) 
Moazur Rahman (Pakistan) 
Tatiana Rakitina (Russia)
Rajan Sankaranarayanan (India)
Wolf-Dieter Schubert (South Africa) 
Boris Lubomirov Shivachev (Bulgaria)
Airlie McCoy (UK)
Edward H. Snell (USA)
Norbert Sträter (Germany)
Beatrice Vallone (Italy)
Manfred S. Weiss (Germany) 
Na Yang (People's Republic of China)   

Commission on Charge, Spin and Momentum Densities

Anatoly Avilov (Russia)
Simon John Coles (UK)
Philip Coppens (USA)
Birger Dittrich (Germany)
Paukina Maria Dominiak (Poland)
Maqsood Ahmed (Pakistan)
Chérif F. Matta (Canada)
Eiji Nishibori (Japan)
José Ricardo Sabino (Brazil)  

Commission on Crystal Growth Growth and Characterization of Materials

Igor Avetissov (Russia)
Aurora J. Cruz-Cabeza (UK)
Hiroshi Fujioka (Japan)
Detlef Klimm (Germany)
Aitor Larranaga (Spain)
Dominique Maes (Belgium)
James Neilson (USA)
Ewa Talik (Poland)
Stéphane Veesler (France)  

Commission on Crystallographic Computing

Richard Ian Cooper (UK)
Michel Fodje (Canada) (as consultant)
Kay Diederichs (Germany)
B. Gopal (India)
James Hester (Australia)
Thomas Proffen (USA)
Yusuke Yamada (Japan)  

Commission on Crystallographic Teaching

Oluwatoyin Asojo (USA)
Alexander J. Blake (UK)
Annalisa Guerri (Italy)
Tsuyoshi Inoue (Japan)
Katherine A. Kantardjieff (USA)
Pavel Kashkarov (Russia)
S. Krishnaswamy (India)
Sol Lopez-Andres (Spain)
Claudine Mayer (France)
Edward Michalski (Poland)
Clive Lloyd Oliver (South Africa)
Sylvain Ravy (France)
Claudia J. Rawn (USA)
Nivaldo Lucio Speziali (Brazil)  

Commission on Crystallography in Art and Cultural Heritage

Shekhar Mande (India)
Izumi Nakai (Japan)
Patrick C. Ravines (USA)
Elena Tereschenko (Russia)  

Commission on Crystallography of Materials

Barbara Albert (Germany) Evgeny Antipov (Russia)
Lubomir Caplovic (Slovakia)
Marcia Carvalho de Abreu Fantini (Brazil)
Andrew L. Goodwin (UK)
Catalina Ruiz-Perez (Spain)
Adriana Cristina Serquis (Argentina)  

Commission on Electron Crystallography

Philippe Boullay (France)
Damien Jacob (France)
Daniela Bogdanova Karashanova (Bulgaria)
Laure Bourgeois (Australia)
Kaoru Mitsuoka (Japan)
Peter Moeck (USA)
Henning Stahlberg (Switzerland)
Alexander L. Vasiliev (Russia)
Howard Young (Canada)
Martin Couillard (Canada)  

Commission on High Pressure

Christine M. Beavers (USA)
Serge Desgreniers (Canada)
Natalia Dubrovinskaia (Germany)
Andrzej Grzechnik (Germany)
J.-P. Itié (France)
Ronald Miletich (Austria)
Stephen Moggach (UK)
Yasuo Ohishi (Japan)
Surinder M. Sharma (India)
Narcizo M. Souza-Neto (Brazil)
Ivan Troyan (Russia)  

Commission on Inorganic and Mineral Structures

Thorsten M. Gesing (Germany)
Frederic Hatert (Belgium)
José L. Jorda (Spain)
Volker Kahlenberg (Austria)
Emma E. McCabe (UK)
Patrick Mercier (Canada)
Keresyedijan Thomas Noubar (Bulgaria)
Marek Wolcyrz (Poland)
Akira Yoshiasa (Japan)
Natalia Zubkova (Russia)  

Commission on Magnetic Structures

Maxim Avdeev (Australia)
Kirill V. Frolov (Russia)
Carlos Manuel Giles Antunez de Mayolo (Brazil)
Vasile Ovidiu Garlea (USA)
Vladimir Pomjakushin (Switzerland)
Taku J. Sato (Japan)
Andrew S. Wills (UK)  

Commission on Mathematical and Theoretical Crystallography

Evgeny Chuprovonov (Russia)
Denis Gratias (France)
Joke Hadermann (Belgium)
Koichi Momma (Japan)
Hamilton Barbosa Napolitano (Brazil)
Kazimierz Stroz (Poland)
Leopoldo Suescun (Uruguay)
Peter Zeiner (Germany)  

Commission on Neutron Scattering

Christiane Alba-Simionesco (France)
Saibal Basu (India)
Bryan C. Chakoumakos (USA)
F. Damay (France)
Alison J. Edwards (Australia)
Sergey Grigoryev (Russia)
Toru Ishigaki (Japan)
Martin Meven (Germany)
Pavol Mikula (Czech Republic)
R. Przenioslo (Poland)
Andrew Whitten (Australia)  

Commission on NMR and Related Methods

David L. Bryce (Canada)
Andrei Gippius (Russia)
Yaroslav Khimyak (UK)
Tsunehisa Kimura (Japan)
Jürgen Senker (Germany)  

Commission on Powder Diffraction

D.G. Billing (South Africa)
Robert E. Dinnebier (Germany)
Eric Y. Dooryhée (USA)
Ivana Evans (UK)
Ashfia Huq (USA)
Takashi Ida (Japan)
Daniela Kovacheva (Bulgaria)
Woiciech Paszkowicz (Poland)  
Jordi Rius (Spain)
Sergei Sulyanov (Russia)
Angus Paul Wilkinson (USA)
Andrey Yakovenko (USA)
Naveed Zafar (Pakistan)      

Commission on Small-Angle Scattering

Ashish (India)
Ulrich Bismayer (Germany)
Jan Ilavsky USA)
Oleksandr Mykhaylyk (UK)
Javier Pérez (France)
Eleonora V. Shtykova (Russia)
Masaaki Sugiyama (Japan)  

Commission on Structural Chemistry

Nathalie Audebrand (France)
Agata Bialonska (Poland)
Jason Benedict (USA)
Nadezhda Bolotina (Russia)
Alexander Briceno Villareal (Venezuela)
Juraj Cernak (Slovakia)
Louise N. Dawe (Canada)
Alison J. Edwards (Australia)
Catherine Esterhuysen (South Africa)
Felipe Gandara (Spain)
Jun Harada (Japan)
Christian W. Lehmann (Germany)
Anthony Linden (Switzerland)
D.D. Sarma (India)
Peter Wood (UK)
Sammer Yousuf (Pakistan)  

Commission on Synchrotron and XFEL Radiation

Shin-ichi Adachi (Japan)
Matej Jergel (Slovakia)
Maciej Kozak (Poland)
Valery Nosik (Russia)
Allen M. Orville (UK)
James C. Phillips (USA)
Sylvain Ravy (France)
Ramaswamy Subramanian (India)
Thomas Tschentcher (Germany)  

Commission on XAFS

Preeti A. Bhobe (India)
Valérie Briois (France)
Yasuhiro Inada (Japan)
Krystyna Lawniczak-Jablonska (Poland)
Narcizo M. Souza-Neto (Brazil)