IYCr Legacy

Winners of the IUCr worldwide crystal growing competition 2015

[Crystal growing logo]

Following the great success of the IYCr2014 competition, schoolchildren were invited to take part in the 2015 edition and convey their experiences of growing crystals through a video.

An international panel of judges has evaluated all the entries using the following criteria: creativity, aesthetic value, description of the working plan and experimental work, clarity of explanations and scientific background. Gold, silver and bronze medals were assigned to each of three categories based on the age of the participants.

Congratulations to all laureates! Enjoy watching the winning videos at www.iycr2014.org/participate/crystal-growing-competition-2015/winners.





[Category 1 winner] Category 1, gold-medal-winning video.
[Category 2 winner] Category 2, gold-medal-winning video.
[Category 3 winner] Category 3, gold-medal-winning video.


Category 1: 15-18 (high-school upper forms)

Medal

Team name

School

Country

Gold Lourdes R. Diaz - Mateo B. Martinez - Candelaria S. Molina Escuela Industrial 'Domingo F. Sarmiento', San Juan Argentina
Silver Tessa Loh Yun Yi Bedok South Secondary School Singapore
Bronze ex aequo Cecilia Caivano - Virginia Laguzzi - Catalina Seinhart Colegio Nacional de Buenos Aires Argentina
Bronze ex aequo 10A1-Xuan Hoa Xuan Hoa High School Vietnam


Category 2: 11-15 (high-school middle forms)

Medal

Team name

School

Country

Gold Prerana Pai Delhi Private School, Sharjah United Arab Emirates
Silver Krystalise Presbyterian High School Singapore
Bronze Colon 2455 Escuela 'Luis Federico Leloir', Buenos Aires Argentina


Category 3: under 11 (primary school)

Medal

Team name

School

Country

Gold Alumnos de sexto grado Escuela 'Luis Pasteur', Villa Urquiza, Buenos Aires Argentina
Silver 3A El Cañaberal Escuela No. 65 'Juana Elizalde de Urán', Treinta y Tres Uruguay
Bronze 3B La Rama Escuela No. 65 'Juana Elizalde de Urán', Treinta y Tres Uruguay