Index

Macromolecular dictionary (mmCIF) version 2.0.09

_atom_sites.fract_transf_matrix[2][3]

Name:
'_atom_sites.fract_transf_matrix[2][3]'

Definition:

   The [2][3] element of the 3x3 matrix used to transform Cartesian
   coordinates in the ATOM_SITE category to fractional coordinates
   in the same category. The axial alignments of this
   transformation are described in _atom_sites.Cartn_transform_axes.
   The 3x1 translation is defined in
   _atom_sites.fract_transf_vector[].

   |x'|               |11 12 13| |x|              |1|
   |y'|~fractional~ = |21 22 23| |y|~Cartesian~ + |2|
   |z'|               |31 32 33| |z|              |3|

Type: float

Mandatory item: no

Alias:
_atom_sites_fract_tran_matrix_23 (cif_core.dic version 2.0.1)

Category: atom_sites