Sessions of the General Assembly were held on the evenings of Saturday 10 August, Sunday 11 August and Wednesday 14 August. It was not found necessary to meet on Friday 16 August, as originally planned. The following attendance list gives the names of official delegates appointed by the Adhering Bodies and of the alternates who substituted at one or more sessions. Dates of attendance are given in parentheses for those who were not present at every session. The names are listed by the countries to which the respective Adhering Bodies belong, and the number of votes of the Adhering Body is given in parentheses after the name of the country. The names of the Chairmen of the delegations are printed in bold type where they are known; those of alternates are marked by an asterisk. There were no delegates from Serbia, Ukraine or Venezuela.
Argentina (1): G. Punte
Australia (3): E. N. Maslen, M. A. Spackman, J. W. White
Austria (1): A. Preisinger
Belgium (2): G. H. Evrard, K. H. Michel
Brazil (3): E. E. Castellano (10 and 11 August), A. Craievich, Y. Mascarenhas
Bulgaria (1): O. Angelova
Canada (3): I. C. Bassignana. S. Fortier, R. J. Read
Chile (1): J. Garin
China, People's Republic (4): X.-l. Jin, Z.-h. Mai (11 and 14 August), N.-b. Ming (11 and 14 August), Z. Zhang
China, The Academy of Sciences Located in Taipei (2): S. L. Chang, Y. Wang
Croatia (1): B. K. Prodic
Czech/Slovak Republics (1): Z. Zak
Denmark (1): N. Thorup
Egypt (1): M. S. Ahmed
Finland (1): T. L. P. Paakkari
France (4): B. Capelle, Y. Epelboin, R. Fourme, C. Lecomte
Germany (4): H. Fuess, W. Jeitschko, P. Paufler, W. Schmahl
Hungary (1): A. Kálmán
India (2): K. Lal, D. Pandey
Israel (1): F. H. Herbstein
Italy (3): S. Candeloro, G. Filippini, F. Zanazzi
Japan (4): Y. Mitsui, O. Nittono (10 and 11 August), Y. Ohashi, M. Ohmasa* (14 August), M. Tanaka (10 and 11 August), H. Toraya* (14 August)
Korea (1): S. J. Chung
Mexico (1): D. Romeu-Casajuana (10 and 11 August), H. Terrones-Maldonado* (14 August)
The Netherlands (2): D. Feil, P. Gros
New Zealand (1): B. F. Anderson
Norway (1): B. Fjaertoft-Pedersen
Poland (1): A. Pietraszko
Portugal (1): M. A. Carrondo (11 and 14 August), M. T. Duarte (10 August)
Russia (4): E. V. Antipov, L. A. Aslanov, A. A. Chernov, V.I. Simonov
Slovenia (1): I. Leban
South Africa (2): G. J. Kruger, L. R. Nassimbeni
Spain (3): F. J. Lahoz, C. Miravitlles, J. Rius
Sweden (2): R. Norrestam, I. Olovsson
Switzerland (2): G. C. Chapuis, W. B. Schweizer
UK (5): J. B. Forsyth, A. M. Glazer, J. A. K. Howard, S. J. Maginn, M. Moore
USA (5): R. F. Bryan, C. E. Bugg, W. L. Duax, D. S. Eggleston, J. Flippen-Anderson
Present as members of the Executive Committee: P. Coppens (President), R. Chidambaram (Vice-President), S. Larsen (General Secretary and Treasurer), A. Authier (Immediate Past President), E. N. Baker, P. W. Codding, J. Harada, M. Hart and H. Schenk (Ordinary Members). M. H. Dacombe was in attendance as Executive Secretary.
[Next section] [Previous section] [Index] in IUCr 1996 Triennial Report
[1993] [1999] IUCr Minutes of General Assembly
Copyright © 1997 International Union of Crystallography
IUCr Webmaster