Conference history


2024:Taipei, Taiwan

Chair: Director of NSRRC - Dr.  Gwo-Huei Luo  

International Advisory Committee To be determined.

 Proposed Local Organizing Committee*

Yu-Shan Huang (NSRRC)

 Rong-Ming Ho (NTHU)

 Hsi-Mei Lai (NTU)

Wei-Tsung Chuang (NSRRC)

Hsin-Lung Chen (NTHU)

Wei-Fang Su (NTU)

Yi-Qi Yeh (NSRRC)

An-Chung Su (NTHU)

Shih-Huang Tung (NTU)

U-Ser Jeng (NSRRC)

Tsang-Lang Lin (NTHU)

 Shu-Ying Wang (NCKU)

Shang-Te Hsu (AS) 

Ya-Sen Sun (NCU)

Chi Wang (NCKU)

Meng-Chiao Ho (AS)

Yeo-Wan Chiang (NSYSU)

Jrjeng Ruan (NCKU) 

Kung-Hwa Wei (NCTU)

Cheng-Si Tsao (INER)

Chieh-Tsung Lo (NCKU)

Jauyn Grace Lin (CCMS)

Hsiao-Cing Yang (FJU)

Chun-Jen Su (NSRRC)

 Orion Shih (NSRRC)

Plenary speakers :

 Participant number : to be updated



2021:
Campinas, Brazil

SAS2021 hosts from Campinas (Brazil) to Traverse City.

Scientific Committee:

Florian Meneau (LNLS, Campinas) – Chair

Harry Westfahl Jr (LNLS, Campinas) – Co-Chair

Vesna Stanic (LNLS, Campinas)

Mateus Cardoso (LNLS, Campinas)

Mario Murakami (LNBio, Campinas)

Aldo Craievich (USP, São Paulo)

Cristiano Oliveira (USP, São Paulo)

Watson Loh (Unicamp, Campinas)

Rosiane Lopes da Cunha (Unicamp, Campinas)

Yraima Cordeiro (UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro)

Karim Dahmouche (UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro)

Celso Santilli (UNESP, Araraquara)

Renata Kaminski (UFS, Sergipe)

Izabel Riegel-Vidotti (Universidade Federal do Paraná)

Nadya Pesce da Silveira (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul)

Local Committee:

Luciana Noronha (LNLS/CNPEM)

Renan Picoreti (LNLS/CNPEM)

Dora Marques (CNPEM)

Júlio Carvalho (LNLS/CNPEM)

Plenary speakers:

Numbers of participate: to be updated

 Conference detail:

 http://pages.cnpem.br/sas2021


2018: Traverse City, Michigan, USA

The 17th International Conference on Small-Angle Scattering was held at Grand Traverse Resort & Spa, Traverse City, Michigan, in October 7-12, 2018. 

Conference Chairs:

Randall E. Winans, Advanced Photon Source, X-ray Science Division

Jan Ilavsky, Advanced Photon Source, X-ray Science Division

Pete R. Jemian, Advanced Photon Source, X-ray Science Division

International Advisory Committee:

Lise Arleth, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Daniel Clemens, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Germany. 

Karen Edler, University of Bath, UK

Elliot Gilbert, ANSTO, Australia

Andrew Jackson, ESS, Sweden

U-Ser Jeng, NSSRC,  Taiwan

Hyunjung Kim, Sogan University, South Korea

Jan Lipfert, Ludwig-Maximilian-University,  Germany

Florian Meneau, LNLS, Brazil

Masato Ohnuma, Hokkaido University, Japan

Moonhor Ree, Pohang University of Science & Technology, South Korea

Mitsuhiro Shibayama, University of Tokyo, Japan

Jill Trewhella, University of Sydney and University of Utah, Australia

Zhonghua Wu, Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Science, China

Scientific Program Committee:

Frank Bates, University of Minnesota

Wim Bras, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Peter Burns, University of Notre Dame

Paul Butler, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Aaron Eberle, ExxonMobil

Paul Evans, University of Wisconsin

Alex Hexemer, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Tom Irving, Illinois Institute of Technology

Denis Keane, Northwestern University

Brian Landes, Dow Chemical Company

Byeongdu Lee, Argonne National Laboratory

Ka Yee Lee, University of Chicago

Gabrielle Long, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Valeri Petkov, Central Michigan University

John Shaw, University of Alberta

Volker Urban, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Yun-Xing Wang, National Institutes of Health

Xiaobing Zuo, Argonne National Laboratory

Plenary Speakers:

Kristina Djinovic Carugo (Department of Structural and Computational Biology, Max F. Perutz Laboratories University of Vienna, Austria)

Frédéric De Geuser  (Science et Ingénierie des Matériaux et Procédés ,Saint Martin d’Hères, Grenoble, France)

Daniel Franke  (European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron, Germany)

Frank Gabel  (Institut de Biologie Structurale/LMB Grenoble, France)

Ralph Gilles (Technische Universität München, Neutron Source Heinz Maier-Leibnitz (FRM II), Germany)

Taku Sato (Tohoku University, Japan)

Zhongwu Wang  (CHESS, Cornell University ,USA)

 

Numbers of participate:450

Conference detail:

https://sas2018.anl.gov/



2015:
Berlin, Germany

The 16th International Conference on Small-Angle Scattering was held Sunday 13 - Friday 18 September, 2015 in the main building of the Technische Universität Berlin, Str. des 17.Juni 135 in the Western Centre of Berlin. 

Co- Chairs: Michael Gradzielski, Matthias Ballauff,

Chair: Peter Fratzl

Scientific Programme Committee:

Matthias Ballauff (HZB Berlin, Germany)

Franziska Emmerling (BAM Berlin, Germany)

Peter Fratzl (MPI Potsdam, Germany) - Chair

Peter Müller-Buschbaum (TU München, Germany)

Oskar Paris (Montanuniv. Leoben, Austria)

Anton Plech (KIT Karlsruhe, Germany)

Dieter Richter (FZ Jülich and Univ. Münster, Germany)

Peter Schurtenberger (Lund University, Sweden)

Dmitri Svergun (EMBL Hamburg, Germany)

Regine Willumeit (HZG Hamburg, Germany)

 

Organizing Committee:

Peter Fratzl (MPI Potsdam)

Michael Gradzielski (TUB, Co-Chair)

Matthias Ballauff (HUB, HZB, Co-Chair)

Daniel Clemens (HZB)

Sophie Spangenberger (HZB)

Ina Helms (HZB)

Armin Hoell (HZB)

Michael Krumrey (PTB)

Stephan Roth (DESY)

Roland Steitz (HZB)

Andreas Thünemann (BAM)

Plenary Speakers:

Roy Beck-Barkai

(Tel Aviv University, Israel): Order and Disorder in Biological Complexes

 

Alison Paul

(University Cardiff, School of Chemistry, UK): Where colloid science meets drug delivery; SAS and beyond

 

Bridget Ingham

(The Mac Diarmid Institute for Advanced Materials and Nanotechnology, NZ):

SAXS, anomalous SAXS, and resonant soft X-ray scattering studies of native and iron-fortified liquid milk

Norman J. Wagner

(University Delaware, USA): Understanding the rheology of complex fluids through flow and rheo-SANS

Oskar Paris (Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria): When Space Becomes Tight: Fluid-Solid Interactions In Nanoconfinement Probed By Small-Angle Scattering

Otto Glatter

(University Graz, Austria): From Concentrated, Interacting Systems to Hierarchically Organized Materials - The Power of SAS in Soft Matter Science (Guinier prize 2012)

 

Alexander Hexemer

(Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA): Addressing the data challenge in Small Angle Scattering

 

Hyunjung Kim

(Sogang University, Seoul, Korea): Dynamics of Polymeric Glasses

 

 

Anne-Laure Fameau

(Nantes, France): Mulit-Stimuli Responsive Foams based on Lipid Materials

Uri Raviv

(Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel): X+: A Comprehensive Structure Analysis Tool For Solution X-Ray Scattering From Supramolecular Self-Assemblies

Peter Müller-Buschbaum

(TU Munich, Germany): Probing nanostructures in organic solar cells with grazing incidence small angle scattering

Numbers of participate:  424

 

Conference detail:

http://www.helmholtz-berlin.de/events/sas/

https://www.helmholtz-berlin.de/media/media/spezial/events/sas/2015/Programme/Update_11_Sept/SAS%202015_Conference%20Programme_update%2011th%20Sept.pdf


2012: Sydney, Australia

The 15th International Small-Angle Scattering conference (SAS 2012) was held in the beautiful city of Sydney, Australia from 18 - 23 November 2012, at the Sydney Convention & Exhibition Centre.

Conference Chairs:Elliot Gilbert 

 

Plenary speakers:

Grey Warr (ionic liquids)

Kazuo Sakurai (nanoparticles for drug delivery)

Alex Holmes on behalf of Ted Forgan (SAS at high magnetic fields)

Michael Gradzielski (SANS & softmatter)

Lise Arleth (membrane proteins)

 

Andrew Allen (SAS to overcome technological barriers)

 

John Tainer (misconceptions & strengths of biological SAXS)

 

Peter Fischer (food)

 

Do Yeung Yoon (low density polyethy elenes)

 

Aron Eberle (Shale-gas reservoirs)

 

Daniel Franke (automation of solution SAXS)

 

Kathryn Kryeka (polarisation of magnetite nanoparticles)

 

Adam Perriman (Synthetic biomaterials)

 

Cy Feffries (cardiac myosin binding proteinc)

 

Yuya Shinohara (XPCS of filled rubber)

 

Nozomi Ando (E coli ribonucleotide reductase )

 

Tomotaka Oroguechi (protein dynamics)

 

Ilja Voets (macromolecular self-assembly)

 

Numbers of participate:

Conference detail:

https://www.helmholtz-berlin.de/pubbin/news_datei?did=5810


2009: Oxford, UK

The 14th International Conference on Small-Angle Scattering was held in Oxford, United Kingdom from 13-18 Sep 2009.

Co-Chairmen:Stephen King

Local Organisers
:  Nicholas Terrill

Plenary Speakers:

Frank Bates (Minnesota)

Peter Fratzl (MPI Glom)

Buxing Han (Beijing)

Julia Kornfield (CIT)

Jan Skov Pedersen (Aarhus)

Moonhor Ree (Pohang)

Mitsuhiro Shibayama (Tokyo)

Robert Thomas (Oxford)

Jill Trewhella (Sydney)

Thomas Zemb (ICSM Bagnols)

Numbers of participate:434

 

 

 


 

2006:  Kyoto, Japan

 The 13th International Conference on Small-Angle Scattering was held in Kyoto International Conference Hall, Kyoto, Japan from July 09-13, 2006.

Chair of Organizing Committee: Takeji Hashimoto

Co-chair of Organizing Committee: Naoto Yagi

Plenary speakers:

Jean-Paul Simon (CNRS-INPG-UJF UMR5614, Grenoble)

 

Dmitri I Svergun (European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Hamburg Outstation)

 

Thomas C Irving (Illinois Institute of Technology, Illinois)

 

Roland P May (Institut Laue-Langevin, Grenoble)

 

Takao Ohta (Kyoto University, Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyoto)

 

Jan Luening (Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Laboratory, Stanford)

 

Sunil K Sinha (Dept. of Physics, University of California San Diego, San Diego)

 

Numbers of participate:623

 

 Conference information:

https://www.cambridge.org/core/journals/powder-diffraction/article/xiv-triennial-international-conference-on-smallangle-scattering-sas2009/0E63DC44E132CBDE8ABCB8C0EBD5AC5B


 

 A more complete conference history appears on wikipedia.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Small-angle_scattering#Conference_History

 

Conference history

2021, XVIII, Campinas, Brazil

2018, XVII, Traverse City, Michigan, USA

2015, XVI, Berlin, Germany

2012, XV, Sydney, Australia

2009, XIV, Oxford, UK

2006, XIII, Kyoto, Japan

2002, XII, Venice, Italy

1999, XI, Upton, New York, USA

1996, X, Campinas, Brazil

1993, IX, Saclay, France

1990, VIII, Leuven, Belgium

1987, VII, Prague, Czechoslovakia

1983, VI, Hamburg, Germany

1980, V, Berlin, Germany

1977, IV, Gatlinburg, Tennessee, USA

1973, III, Grenoble, France

1970, II, Graz, Austria

1965, I, Syracuse, New York, USA