Index

Macromolecular dictionary (mmCIF) version 2.0.09

_atom_sites.Cartn_transf_vector[2]

Name:
'_atom_sites.Cartn_transf_vector[2]'

Definition:

   The [2] element of the three-element vector used to transform
   fractional coordinates in the ATOM_SITE category to Cartesian
   coordinates in the same category. The axial alignments of this
   transformation are described in _atom_sites.Cartn_transform_axes.
   The rotation matrix is defined in
   _atom_sites.Cartn_transf_matrix[][].

   |x'|              |11 12 13| |x|               |1|
   |y'|~Cartesian~ = |21 22 23| |y|~fractional~ + |2|
   |z'|              |31 32 33| |z|               |3|

Type: float

Mandatory item: no

Alias:
_atom_sites_Cartn_tran_vector_2 (cif_core.dic version 2.0.1)

Category: atom_sites